Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Veteren's Day Assembly

video

Izzy's school had an assembly today to honor all the veterns. All the kiddos did a fantastic job! Izzy sang her heart out! The video is poor quality, but at least u can hear her singing! (Santa if u read this I need a new video camera for Christmas!!) lol!!!

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Babler State Park, Wildwood

After Rombachs we go down the road to eat a picinic at Babler State Park. After the picinic some of us went to the conservation visitors center. Izzy had a blast in there! There was all sorts of stuff to look at. It was like a mini field trip!! :)



More Boo Crew!


Izzy was in the middle of a yawn --she normally smiles better than this!

We do this pic every year. Mom was named after Judy Garland the actress who played Dorothy in the Wizard of Oz.


The BOO Crew!

Another year at Rombach's Pumpkin Patch! Mom made us all matching shirts--we were the talk of the place!!




Our lil' Golfer

Aaron finally found Izzy her own set of golf clubs--she's a lefty so it took awhile. Now everyday after school she wants to go hit balls. (I wish i was that enthusatic about golf!) The clubs are still too long for her--but she still uses them. Every so often she actually hits the ball the first time! LOL! It's super sweet to watch aaron work with her tho! He's such a good dad!



Birthday Party

This was Izzy's second bday party of hte year (Kindergarten is going to get expensive at this rate!!) LOL! This party was a dress up tea party. Izzy had a great time adn didn't want to leave. (it was a slumber party --but i wouldn't let Izzy spend the night--I'm not ready for that yet--she is only 5!!!) It was cute to see all the girls (it was also extremely LOUD to see all the girls--wowzer they are high pitched!!!)

Cheerleading Clinic

Izzy participated in her first cheerleading clinic. We quickly learned she is NOT a coordinated dancer!!! LOL!! She was dancing the opposite of everyone else. She was a RIOT!!! OMG there were several moms laughing with me. One mom said wow that little girl in front definately dances to her own beat!!! I was busting up laughing after i turned and said yup, that's my girl! U should have seen the mom's face--I told her don't worry anyone who knows Izzy knows she's a unique child!!! It was priceless!!! She could shake it tho!!



Science Center

On Grandparents day we visited the science center with Gma Janet and Gpa Dennis. Unforunately I did not get a single photo of them! :( We decided Izzy was a little too young for the Science Center just yet!


Bellflower prawns!

In August some friends of ours "harvested" their experiment of raising fresh water prawns or Bellflower shrimp! It was a pretty interesting process--muddy but interesting. Izzy had a great time--and the shrimp were excellent !!!




Monday, August 31, 2009

Matti's Birthday

Poor Matti (or more like poor Matti's mommy!--she wanted a swim party and instead we were outside freezing!!) the weather was absolutely ridiculous for August!!!
Here's a cute pic of My sister Jayna, her hubby Chris and the birthday girl Matti Marie. She's so stinkin' cute!

Matti eating her cake, i think Jayna was hoping she'd be a little more dramatic with it and get it EVERYWHERE! She's just too much of a little lady for that! LOL!

THe dessert table was adorable. Mom made the cake and the cutest cupcakes. They tasted yummy too! :)

Here is Matti's cake. It think the candles were adorable. She got them in Branson when on vacation last week.

Jayna had all these activities planned and all we played was volleyball--we all agreed we are too old and fat to be athletic again! :) It was agood time!! :)

Angel of Hope Ceremony

The Angel of Hope Ceremony took place on Saturday August 29th. It was an amazing thing to witness and be a part of. This angel is only the 2nd in Missouri. THere are less than 70 in the United States. The angel is for the memorial of any child who has died. The are memorial bricks around the statue. Our brick is ordered in memory of our son, Ben, and will be placed at a ceremony in November.

Here is the angel lit up at night at the end of the ceremony. It's absolutely breath taking--if u ever get a chance to take a moment and visit her she is in Weinand Park in Troy, MO (across from McCoy and Blossom funeral home)

Part of the ceremony had guest speakers. One of which was Mandy Murphy a fox 2 news anchor. SHe has lost 3 children. She gave a great speech that touched me. She talked about how people have good intentions when they walk up and ask oh hey hows the baby didn't u just have her? And when she answers we lost the baby they reply oh it's okay u'll get over it. I can't even imagine how hard it would have been for her considering she announced on the air that she was preggo and then to lose the baby with everyone knowing. Awful!

They also released balloons during the ceremony. I thought this would be simple to get through b/c we released balloons at Ben's burial. But oh, my goodness was I wrong! All these parents are shouting to their children (u just had to be there--it's making me tear up to think about it) It was a beautiful moment.

I got roses for our family members adn added Ben's footprints and on the back was the poem I read at his burial. (u know me can't leave anything plain jane!)

Here is a quick pic of my family. Unfortunately it was a busy night so the only ones who could make it were, my mom and dad, my sister jayna and her husband, my older sister Sandi. In November both sides of the family will be there. I can't wait to see how the brick turns out.

Old Threasher's

We participated in the Old Threashers at Montgomery City again this year. This first picture was Sunday at the Parade of Power.

Sunday showing off the tractors!

Aaron participated in the tractor games in the morning. He ended up winning a tropy for the barrel race and for the balloon popping. He had a blast and Izzy and I enjoyed watching him!

On Friday night they do a parade through Montgomery.

Tuesday, August 18, 2009

First day of School!

SO it's the night before her first day of Kindergarten. We still hadn't decided on an outfit. Wasn't that always the greatest part of school the back to school clotehs? I still remember how it felt to pick the perfect outfit for the first day. She did a quick fashion show before deciding on her black skirt and green shirt. She decided not to go "too dressy" the girl cracks me up!!

The next important step for the first day of school is breakfast! She picked her fav--biscuits and gravy--although she didn't really eat very much--guess she was too nervous??

Next big step--lunch! Aaron packed her lunch while I was gettting her dressed and doing hair. He got such a big kick out of doing it! He even cut her sammie in half!!! :) Such a cute dad!! He did scold me for writing on her napkin (which HE packed!) He said the others would make fun of her--I politely reminded him that she nor the others would even be able to READ it!!! LOL!!! I figured the hearts would get her attention! :)

Izzy went to bed early so the school fairy visited our house!!! The school fairy brought her all kinds of fun stuff! She got a new puzzle, Tinkerbell playing cards, new pencils, a paint book, and even a sticker book! She just thinks the school fairy is the neatest lady!!! LOL!! The things we do for our kids! wink, wink!!!

Lastly, the supplies. Oh the feeling of new school supplies, takes u back doesn't it?? Nothing like using a new box of crayons or that first page of ur notebook! I know my little girl will have a FANTASTIC year! I am sooo proud of her (and me for not crying!) My advice to parents everywhere--cherish every moment with ur little ones they grow too quickly!! Soon she'll be off to college! LOL!